Hedge fund, long-only 13F filer
Lone Pine Capital
US long stock positions, not assets under management
Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026
Lone Pine Capital has stopped filing, or filed late: its most recent 13F in our EDGAR ingest was filed 14 August 2026, covering the quarter ended 30 June 2026 — 1 reporting quarter behind the newest filing among managers we track. Everything below is that last filing, not a current portfolio.
How has Lone Pine Capital's portfolio moved against the S&P 500?
Lone Pine Capital's latest 13F filing covers the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and was filed 14 August 2026 (45 days after quarter end): 34 disclosed US-listed positions — 16.4B USD in long stock. Thirteen new buys, five adds, seven trims and fifteen exits against the prior quarter. Holdings are up to 45 days old by the time they clear EDGAR.
Since Sept 2025Lone Pine Capital +19%S&P 500 from Dec 2025 +9%
The line rebuilds Lone Pine Capital's disclosed 13F holdings at each filing and holds them to the next, tracked against the S&P 500 where daily price history overlaps. Long US equity only — an illustrative read, not an audited return.
Since Sept 2024Lone Pine Capital +22%S&P 500 from Dec 2025 +9%
The line rebuilds Lone Pine Capital's disclosed 13F holdings at each filing and holds them to the next, tracked against the S&P 500 where daily price history overlaps. Long US equity only — an illustrative read, not an audited return.
- Long stock value
- 16.4B USD
- Positions
- 34
- Top holding
- NBIS, 7.2%
- Top sector
- Technology 41%
- New buys, Q2 2026
- 13
- Exits, Q2 2026
- 15
Values as reported, as of Q2 2026
Top holdings — quarter ended 30 June 2026
34 US-listed positions were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the 15 largest by reported value are below.
Source: SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR, as filed.
| Position | Value | Weight | Shares | Last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 1.2B USD | 7.2% | 4.3M | New buy |
| ASMLASML HLDG NV | 1.1B USD | 6.9% | 569.2K | Held |
| STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL | 965.1M USD | 5.9% | 1.0M | New buy |
| HDHOME DEPOT INC | 918.1M USD | 5.6% | 2.6M | New buy |
| AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC | 873.2M USD | 5.3% | 1.2M | New buy |
| MDLNMEDLINE INC | 827.0M USD | 5.1% | 21.0M | Added |
| LINLINDE PLC | 808.6M USD | 4.9% | 1.6M | New buy |
| TERTERADYNE INC | 722.4M USD | 4.4% | 1.5M | Held |
| GLWCORNING INC | 696.8M USD | 4.3% | 2.7M † | Trimmed |
| CVNACARVANA CO | 692.5M USD | 4.2% | 10.5M | Added |
| HUTHUT 8 CORP | 666.5M USD | 4.1% | 5.8M | Held |
| PFGCPERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO | 654.3M USD | 4.0% | 5.9M | Added |
| NUNU HLDGS LTD | 630.9M USD | 3.9% | 47.2M | Held |
| WULFTERAWULF INC | 596.4M USD | 3.6% | 24.1M | Held |
| CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | 593.9M USD | 3.6% | 962.8K | Trimmed |
† Share count moved sharply against value during the quarter — likely a stock split in the reporting, not a real position change.
Quarterly changes — quarter ended 30 June 2026
40 changes vs the prior quarter's filing, as of 30 June 2026: 13 new, 5 added, 7 trimmed and 15 sold out.
What changed against the previous quarter's filing: new positions first, then adds, trims and exits, each sorted by position size.
New buys 13Adds 5Trims 7Exits 15
| Position | Change | Shares moved | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | New buy | +4.3M | 1.2B USD |
| STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL | New buy | +1.0M | 965.1M USD |
| HDHOME DEPOT INC | New buy | +2.6M | 918.1M USD |
| AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC | New buy | +1.2M | 873.2M USD |
| LINLINDE PLC | New buy | +1.6M | 808.6M USD |
| TTMITTM TECHNOLOGIES INC | New buy | +2.7M | 512.1M USD |
| STRLSTERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC | New buy | +609.6K | 511.7M USD |
| ONONON HLDG AG | New buy | +13.3M | 470.4M USD |
| BTDRBITDEER TECHNOLOGIES GROUP | New buy | +7.0M | 111.4M USD |
| SHAZSHARONAI HOLDINGS INC | New buy | +1.2M | 102.4M USD |
| KGSKODIAK GAS SVCS INC | New buy | +845.1K | 63.5M USD |
| IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP IN | New buy | +577.7K | 50.3M USD |
| SESEA LTD | New buy | +494.6K | 47.4M USD |
| MDLNMEDLINE INC | Added | +9.2M | 827.0M USD |
| CVNACARVANA CO | Added | +8.8M | 692.5M USD |
| PFGCPERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO | Added | +1.9M | 654.3M USD |
| USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORP | Added | +1.1M | 502.5M USD |
| VVISA INC | Added | +73.2K | 56.9M USD |
| GLWCORNING INC | Trimmed | −990.1K | 696.8M USD |
| CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | Trimmed | −855.1K | 593.9M USD |
| APPAPPLOVIN CORP | Trimmed | −422.7K | 537.0M USD |
| LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC | Trimmed | −830.9K | 343.4M USD |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | Trimmed | −1.3M | 48.4M USD |
| MCKMCKESSON CORP | Trimmed | −334.4K | 43.7M USD |
| BNBROOKFIELD CORP | Trimmed | −10.4M | 33.8M USD |
| VSTVISTRA CORP | Sold out | −6.2M | was 930.2M USD |
| TLNTALEN ENERGY CORP | Sold out | −1.8M | was 580.3M USD |
| CLHCLEAN HARBORS INC | Sold out | −1.8M | was 503.2M USD |
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | Sold out | −2.3M | was 426.2M USD |
| COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | Sold out | −2.3M | was 413.6M USD |
| ENTGENTEGRIS INC | Sold out | −3.1M | was 365.2M USD |
| CIENCIENA CORP | Sold out | −809.5K | was 314.3M USD |
| VMCVULCAN MATLS CO | Sold out | −144.2K | was 39.3M USD |
| SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S A | Sold out | −68.8K | was 33.4M USD |
| MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED | Sold out | −57.2K | was 28.6M USD |
| APHAMPHENOL CORP | Sold out | −223.1K | was 28.2M USD |
| HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INC | Sold out | −89.2K | was 27.1M USD |
| KKRKKR & CO INC | Sold out | −179.3K | was 16.6M USD |
| BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC | Sold out | −2.4K | was 10.1M USD |
| BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | Sold out | −104.7K | was 6.6M USD |
Sector allocation
Technology carries the largest share of disclosed value, at 41%.
Weights are by reported value of the quarter-end holdings; sectors from the reference list, unclassified where none matched.
| Sector | Weight | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 41% | AMAT, APP, ASML, GLW, GOOGL, NBIS, SE, STX, TER, TSM, TTMI |
| Financial Services | 14% | HUT, IBKR, LPLA, NU, V, WULF |
| Industrials | 12% | AGX, CRS, MTZ, STRL, TDG |
| Consumer Cyclical | 10% | CVNA, HD |
| Other / unclassified | 9% | BN, BTDR, MDLN, ONON, SHAZ |
| Consumer Defensive | 7% | PFGC, USFD |
| Basic Materials | 5% | LIN |
| Energy | 0% | KGS |
| Healthcare | 0% | MCK |
Lone Pine Capital: frequently asked questions
What is Lone Pine Capital's biggest holding?
As of the quarter ended 30 June 2026, the largest disclosed position was NBIS (NEBIUS GROUP N.V.), about 7.2% of the disclosed US-listed portfolio by reported value.
What did Stephen Mandel's Lone Pine Capital buy in Q2 2026?
13 new positions were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the largest were NBIS, STX, HD. Adds and trims are listed in the quarterly-changes table on this page.
How concentrated is the portfolio?
Broadly diversified. The top five positions are 31% of disclosed value and the top ten are 54%.
When is Lone Pine Capital's next 13F due?
13F filings for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 are due by 16 November 2026 — managers have 45 days after each calendar quarter ends. Whether Lone Pine Capital files is up to the manager; we show whatever EDGAR receives.
Does this show the whole portfolio?
No. Form 13F covers US-listed long equity and some options only — no short bets, bonds, cash, private businesses, non-US holdings or timing inside the quarter. Amended filings replace originals; this page always shows the latest canonical version.
Read the form itself on SEC EDGAR or see our plain-words guide to 13F filings — Lone Pine Capital may have already changed these positions since 30 June 2026.
References
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR, quarterly, up to 45 days delayed. Filings are public records. Ticker mapping via SEC public files and OpenFIGI.
- Finazon prior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close), some closes dollar-rounded at the source