Live tape
Top 8, mentions 7d13,707TSLA3,205 mentions▲ +0.05SPCX2,627 mentions▲ +0.08GOOGL1,822 mentions▲ +0.03META1,796 mentions▲ +0.05QQQ1,114 mentions▲ +0.05NVDA1,074 mentions▲ +0.07CRWV1,035 mentions▲ +0.04NFLX1,034 mentions▲ +0.03

Equity · Technology

NTAP

NASDAQ

NetApp (NTAP)

$217 +3.32% vs prior close Finazon · prior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close) · Oct 21, 2026

Reddit mentioned NTAP 10 times in the 30 days to 22 October 2026, across 2 of the communities we track. All of them were scored for sentiment: 80% read bullish, 20% bearish and 0% neither. Reddit data updated 22 October 2026.

Price · Chart
63 sessions
$240 $160 24 Jul 21 Oct

The line runs $168 on 24 July through $217 on 21 October, on a scale from $160 to $240. Days the market did not trade hold the previous close, flat.

Market cap $42.6B
P/E (TTM) 30.7
52-week range $94 – $239.24
Avg volume 132.7K
Mentions · 30d 10
Net sentiment +0.09

as of Oct 21, 2026

NetApp (NTAP) · crowd attention × price

Share ↗
10 mentions

Day16 Oct 2026

MENTIONS10–3 / day
PRICE$203.80$180–$240
NTAP over the last 30 days, plotting daily Reddit mentions as bars, left-hand scale; the daily closing price as a line on its own right-hand scale, solid across consecutive trading days, held flat and diagonally hatched over days the market was closed, diagonally hatched over days we hold no close for.per day0123usd$180$200$220$24023 Sep30 Sep8 Oct15 Oct22 Oct
NTAP over the last 30 days, plotting daily Reddit mentions as bars, left-hand scale; the daily closing price as a line on its own right-hand scale, solid across consecutive trading days, held flat and diagonally hatched over days the market was closed, diagonally hatched over days we hold no close for.23 Sep8 Oct22 Oct
The Distributed Sentinel 22 Oct 2026

NTAP's busiest day for Reddit mentions was also its lowest close of the window — 2 mentions and $196 on 23 September

This chart in words

The chart plots daily Reddit mentions of NTAP over the 30 days to 22 October 2026: 10 in total, busiest on 23 September with 2, and 1 on the last day counted. Across this window the close ran between $196 on 23 September and $239.24 on 12 October. The line is the daily close over the same window: $196 on 23 September, $217 on 21 October. Of those days, 21 were trading sessions and the other 9 are hatched on the chart. On 8 of them no session took place, and the last close before it is carried forward rather than plotted; on 1 of them we hold no close at all, which is a gap in our own record rather than a closure we can prove.

NetApp (NTAP) on Reddit · 30d

n = 10 scored · Method

In the 30 days to 23 Oct 2026, NetApp drew 10 Reddit mentions in the finance subreddits we track, 10 of them scored for sentiment.

NTAP

80% bullish

Overall market sentiment

54% bullish

NTAP reads 26 points more bullish than overall market sentiment. Same measure; same 30-day window.

Where NTAP is discussed

(30d)
r/wallstreetbets 80% 8 +0.08
r/etfs 20% 2 +0.11

NetApp (NTAP) insider trades

SEC Form 4 · last 90 days · newest reported trade 12 Oct 2026

In the 90 days to 23 Oct 2026, NetApp insiders reported 14 open-market sales and no purchases (SEC Form 4); the filings we hold, back to 15 Nov 2025, show no open-market purchase.

Open-market buys 0
Open-market sells 14
Net sold $36.24M
Non-trade filings 31
Date Insider Type Shares Value
12 Oct 2026 O'Callahan Elizabeth M EVP, Chief Admin. Officer Sell 1,000 $237K
02 Oct 2026 Palin Carrie Director Sell 5,000 $1.08M
01 Oct 2026 HELD GERALD Director Sell 5,757 $1.22M
01 Oct 2026 Kurian George CEO Sell 10,000 $2.10M
29 Sep 2026 Kurian George CEO Sell 50,000 $10.50M
24 Sep 2026 Kurian George CEO Sell 37,000 $7.40M
21 Sep 2026 Kurian George CEO Sell 13,000 $2.60M
21 Sep 2026 Ahuja Deepak Director Sell 3,450 $690K
14 Sep 2026 Ahuja Deepak Director Sell 3,526 $684K
14 Sep 2026 Kurian George CEO Sell 40,000 $7.66M
11 Sep 2026 NEVENS THOMAS MICHAEL Director Sell 5,940 $1.16M
10 Sep 2026 O'Callahan Elizabeth M EVP, Chief Admin. Officer Sell 1,000 $185K

Showing the 12 most recent of 14 open-market trades in this window. The figures above count all of them.

Compensation mechanics Share grants, option exercises, tax withholding and transfers. They reach the same Form 4 as a trade, but they are not the insider buying or selling on the open market, so no purchase or sale value applies to them.

Date Insider Type Shares Value
15 Oct 2026 O'Callahan Elizabeth M EVP, Chief Admin. Officer Option exercise 1,385
15 Oct 2026 O'Callahan Elizabeth M EVP, Chief Admin. Officer Tax withheld 699 $155K
15 Oct 2026 Nair Syam EVP, Chief Product Officer Option exercise 1,847
15 Oct 2026 Nair Syam EVP, Chief Product Officer Tax withheld 727 $162K
15 Oct 2026 JABRE WISSAM G EVP, CFO Option exercise 1,732
15 Oct 2026 JABRE WISSAM G EVP, CFO Tax withheld 874 $194K
15 Oct 2026 CERNUDA CESAR President Option exercise 1,847
15 Oct 2026 CERNUDA CESAR President Tax withheld 869 $193K
15 Oct 2026 Kurian George CEO Option exercise 3,657
15 Oct 2026 Kurian George CEO Tax withheld 1,845 $410K
15 Oct 2026 De Lorenzo Daniel SVP, Chief Accounting Officer Option exercise 808
15 Oct 2026 De Lorenzo Daniel SVP, Chief Accounting Officer Tax withheld 287 $64K

Showing the 12 most recent of 31 compensation filings in this window. The figures above count all of them.

NetApp (NTAP) reported financials

SEC EDGAR XBRL SEC EDGAR

NetApp reported revenue of $6.9B for the fiscal year ended 24 Apr 2026. Net income over the same period was $1.3B.

Figure Reported Period
Revenue $6.9B 24 Apr 2026 fiscal year
Net income $1.3B 24 Apr 2026 fiscal year
Diluted EPS $6.35 24 Apr 2026 fiscal year
Total assets $11.0B 31 Jul 2026 at period end
Total equity $1.5B 31 Jul 2026 at period end

NetApp (NTAP) earnings

SEC EDGAR

NetApp last reported earnings on 31 Jul 2026 for Q1 2026, with EPS of $1.88; no next date is announced in SEC filings yet.

Date Period EPS Revenue
31 Jul 2026 Q1 2026 $1.88 $1.82B
24 Apr 2026 FY 2026 $6.35 $6.24B
23 Jan 2026 Q3 2026 $1.67 —
24 Oct 2025 Q2 2025 $1.51 —
25 Jul 2025 Q1 2025 $1.15 $1.40B
25 Apr 2025 FY 2025 $5.67 $5.91B
24 Jan 2025 Q3 2025 $1.44 —
25 Oct 2024 Q2 2025 $1.42 —

Next report no date announced in SEC filings yet

Reported figures & scheduled dates · SEC EDGAR filings

NetApp (NTAP) institutional holders (13F)

SEC Form 13F SEC EDGAR

12 of the 45 institutional funds we track reported a NetApp position for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 — a combined $680.6M; the latest of those filings landed 02 Sep 2026.

Fund Action Shares Value
AQR Capital Management Held (±25%) −2.6% shares 1,262,497 $194.8M
Two Sigma Investments Added +82.8% shares 1,143,442 $177.0M
Citadel Advisors Added +964.0% shares 754,479 $116.8M
Marshall Wace Added +782.6% shares 319,300 $49.4M
Millennium Management Trimmed −57.3% shares 316,103 $48.9M
D. E. Shaw & Co. Added +164.5% shares 309,551 $47.9M
Man Group Trimmed −71.1% shares 142,261 $22.0M
Renaissance Technologies New position 122,832 $19.0M
Bridgewater Associates Trimmed −82.7% shares 19,260 $3.0M
Balyasny Asset Management Added +48.3% shares 4,476 $693K

Showing the 10 largest of 12 reported positions. The figures above count all of them.

NetApp (NTAP) fails-to-deliver

SEC CNS data SEC

On 16 Sep 2026, 20 shares of NetApp failed to deliver (about $4K).

Settlement date Shares failed Notional % of shares out
16 Sep 2026 20 $4K <0.001%
14 Sep 2026 3,229 $643K 0.002%
11 Sep 2026 970 $178K <0.001%
08 Sep 2026 158 $29K <0.001%

Congressional trades in NetApp (NTAP)

STOCK Act disclosures House disclosures

The most recent congressional trade disclosed in NetApp is a sale by Zoe Lofgren (house, CA), dated 26 May 2023.

Date Member Type Amount
26 May 2023 filed 06 Jun 2023 Zoe Lofgren house · Democrat–CA Sale $1K–$15K

NetApp (NTAP): frequently asked questions

From live data

Have NetApp insiders bought or sold shares recently?

In the 90 days to 23 Oct 2026, NetApp insiders reported 14 open-market sales and no purchases (SEC Form 4); the filings we hold, back to 15 Nov 2025, show no open-market purchase. A further 31 filings were grants, awards, gifts or exercises rather than open-market trades.

How many institutions hold NetApp?

12 of the 45 institutional funds we track reported a NetApp position for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, per SEC Form 13F filings.

Has NetApp had fails-to-deliver recently?

Yes. The most recent SEC fails-to-deliver record for NetApp is dated 16 Sep 2026, when 20 shares failed to deliver.

When did NetApp last report earnings?

NetApp last reported earnings on 31 Jul 2026 for Q1 2026, with EPS of $1.88; no next date is announced in SEC filings yet.

What exchange is NetApp listed on?

NetApp trades on NASDAQ under the ticker NTAP.

Who is the CEO of NetApp?

George Kurian leads NetApp (NTAP) as chief executive.

What is Reddit saying about NetApp?

NetApp was mentioned 1 times in the last 7 days across the finance subreddits we track, and 10 times over the trailing 30 days. Of 10 classified mentions, 80% read bullish, 20% bearish and 0% neutral. Crowd sentiment is a social signal, not investment advice.

Answers are generated from the live figures on this page — Reddit crowd data, SEC filings and open company records — and update as the data does.

Sources

  1. Finazonprior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close), most closes dollar-rounded at the source
  2. TradingViewthe price chart widget, drawn by TradingView from their own data
  3. RedditReddit ingest across the tracked finance subreddits
  4. SEC EDGARSEC EDGAR XBRL company facts · latest period ended 31 Jul 2026
  5. SEC EDGARSEC EDGAR 13F filings
  6. SECSEC fails-to-deliver (CNS) data
  7. House disclosuresU.S. House of Representatives financial disclosures
  8. SEC EDGARValuation computed from SEC EDGAR filings