Hedge fund, long-only 13F filer
Glenview Capital Management
US long stock positions, not assets under management; options add 485.5M USD at notional
Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026
Glenview Capital Management has stopped filing, or filed late: its most recent 13F in our EDGAR ingest was filed 14 August 2026, covering the quarter ended 30 June 2026 — 1 reporting quarter behind the newest filing among managers we track. Everything below is that last filing, not a current portfolio.
How has Glenview Capital Management's portfolio moved against the S&P 500?
Glenview Capital Management's latest 13F filing covers the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and was filed 14 August 2026 (45 days after quarter end): 45 disclosed US-listed positions — 5.0B USD in long stock plus 485.5M USD in options at notional value. Fourteen new buys, ten adds, eight trims and thirteen exits against the prior quarter. Holdings are up to 45 days old by the time they clear EDGAR.
Since Sept 2025Glenview Capital Management +22%S&P 500 from Dec 2025 +9%
The line rebuilds Glenview Capital Management's disclosed 13F holdings at each filing and holds them to the next, tracked against the S&P 500 where daily price history overlaps. Long US equity only — an illustrative read, not an audited return.
Since Sept 2024Glenview Capital Management +6%S&P 500 from Dec 2025 +9%
The line rebuilds Glenview Capital Management's disclosed 13F holdings at each filing and holds them to the next, tracked against the S&P 500 where daily price history overlaps. Long US equity only — an illustrative read, not an audited return.
- Long stock value
- 5.0B USD
- Positions
- 45
- Top holding
- GPN, 11.8%
- Top sector
- Healthcare 49%
- New buys, Q2 2026
- 14
- Exits, Q2 2026
- 13
Values as reported, as of Q2 2026
Top holdings — quarter ended 30 June 2026
45 US-listed positions were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the 15 largest by reported value are below.
Source: SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR, as filed.
| Position | Value | Weight | Shares | Last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPNGLOBAL PMTS INC | 646.3M USD | 11.8% | 8.9M | Added |
| CVSCVS HEALTH CORP | 499.1M USD | 9.1% | 4.8M | Trimmed |
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | 418.2M USD | 7.6% | 2.2M | Added |
| TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | 314.5M USD | 5.7% | 627.2K | Added |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 303.1M USD | 5.5% | 1.3M | Held |
| IWMISHARES TR, put option | 275.9M USD | 5.0% | 918.2K | Added |
| AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 261.6M USD | 4.8% | 2.0M | New buy |
| DHRDANAHER CORP DEL | 218.3M USD | 4.0% | 1.1M | Added |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 201.0M USD | 3.7% | 356.8K | Added |
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T, put option | 194.2M USD | 3.5% | 260.0K | New buy |
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 173.3M USD | 3.2% | 298.4K † | Trimmed |
| TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | 172.1M USD | 3.1% | 5.1M | Held |
| VTRSVIATRIS INC | 156.9M USD | 2.9% | 9.9M | Held |
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 129.4M USD | 2.4% | 1.8M | Held |
| CNCCENTENE CORP DEL | 121.1M USD | 2.2% | 1.9M † | Trimmed |
† Share count moved sharply against value during the quarter — likely a stock split in the reporting, not a real position change.
Quarterly changes — quarter ended 30 June 2026
45 changes vs the prior quarter's filing, as of 30 June 2026: 14 new, 10 added, 8 trimmed and 13 sold out.
What changed against the previous quarter's filing: new positions first, then adds, trims and exits, each sorted by position size.
New buys 14Adds 10Trims 8Exits 13
| Position | Change | Shares moved | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC | New buy | +2.0M | 261.6M USD |
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T, put option | New buy | +260.0K | 194.2M USD |
| LLYELI LILLY & CO | New buy | +57.8K | 69.3M USD |
| MKSIMKS INC. | New buy | +98.5K | 43.8M USD |
| STMSTMICROELECTRONICS N V | New buy | +560.1K | 41.9M USD |
| ABBVABBVIE INC | New buy | +148.9K | 37.5M USD |
| AZNASTRAZENECA PLC | New buy | +184.3K | 34.9M USD |
| ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY | New buy | +66.6K | 25.8M USD |
| MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. | New buy | +265.6K | 24.2M USD |
| AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC, call option | New buy | +116.6K | 15.5M USD |
| BRKRBRUKER CORP | New buy | +252.2K | 15.2M USD |
| NVSNOVARTIS AG | New buy | +86.9K | 13.6M USD |
| BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | New buy | +113.1K | 4.8M USD |
| CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC | New buy | +18.0K | 4.3M USD |
| GPNGLOBAL PMTS INC | Added | +2.5M | 646.3M USD |
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | Added | +710.8K | 418.2M USD |
| TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | Added | +376.7K | 314.5M USD |
| IWMISHARES TR, put option | Added | +543.2K | 275.9M USD |
| DHRDANAHER CORP DEL | Added | +989.7K | 218.3M USD |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | Added | +234.2K | 201.0M USD |
| DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC | Added | +102.2K | 91.0M USD |
| GENIGENIUS SPORTS LIMITED | Added | +4.9M | 81.8M USD |
| EYENATIONAL VISION HLDGS INC | Added | +1.5M | 59.0M USD |
| BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY | Added | +189.8K | 27.4M USD |
| CVSCVS HEALTH CORP | Trimmed | −3.4M | 499.1M USD |
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | Trimmed | −352.4K | 173.3M USD |
| CNCCENTENE CORP DEL | Trimmed | −1.3M | 121.1M USD |
| ONTOONTO INNOVATION INC | Trimmed | −93.9K | 77.9M USD |
| ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC | Trimmed | −634.1K | 47.5M USD |
| AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC | Trimmed | −132.0K | 47.1M USD |
| DOCNDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INC | Trimmed | −165.2K | 13.3M USD |
| TECHBIO-TECHNE CORP | Trimmed | −128.0K | 4.1M USD |
| QQQINVESCO QQQ TR, call option | Sold out | −328.2K | was 189.4M USD |
| DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY CO | Sold out | −8.9M | was 111.8M USD |
| ZIZOOMINFO TECHNOLOGIES INC | Sold out | −15.9M | was 95.1M USD |
| USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORP | Sold out | −384.0K | was 35.4M USD |
| ZZILLOW GROUP INC | Sold out | −789.7K | was 32.7M USD |
| LADLITHIA MTRS INC | Sold out | −127.6K | was 31.9M USD |
| LIONLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORP | Sold out | −2.8M | was 26.6M USD |
| MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INC | Sold out | −5.4M | was 24.4M USD |
| SGRYSURGERY PARTNERS INC | Sold out | −1.8M | was 21.5M USD |
| AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC | Sold out | −156.5K | was 18.0M USD |
| INTCINTEL CORP | Sold out | −399.5K | was 17.6M USD |
| BIIBBIOGEN INC | Sold out | −57.0K | was 10.5M USD |
| GPNGLOBAL PMTS INC, call option | Sold out | −100.0K | was 6.7M USD |
Rows sharing a company name are separate securities of the same issuer — different share classes or option positions, as filed.
Sector allocation
Healthcare carries the largest share of disclosed value, at 49%.
Weights are by reported value of the quarter-end holdings; sectors from the reference list, unclassified where none matched.
| Sector | Weight | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 49% | A, ABBV, AZN, BFLY, BRKR, BSX, CAH, CI, CNC, CVS, DHR, ELV, HUM, LLY, NVS, TECH, TEVA, THC, TMO, VTRS |
| Industrials | 13% | GPN, UAL |
| Other / unclassified | 13% | A, BLCO, GENI, IWM, PRMB, SPY, XYZ |
| Technology | 11% | AMAT, AMD, CSCO, DOCN, MCHP, MKSI, ONTO, STM, UBER |
| Consumer Cyclical | 9% | AMZN, DKS, EYE, FUN |
| Communication Services | 4% | META |
| Basic Materials | 1% | ESI |
| Energy | 0% | BKR |
Glenview Capital Management: frequently asked questions
What is Glenview Capital Management's biggest holding?
As of the quarter ended 30 June 2026, the largest disclosed position was GPN (GLOBAL PMTS INC), about 11.8% of the disclosed US-listed portfolio by reported value.
What did Larry Robbins's Glenview Capital Management buy in Q2 2026?
14 new positions were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the largest were A, a Put on SPY, LLY. Adds and trims are listed in the quarterly-changes table on this page.
How concentrated is the portfolio?
Fairly concentrated. The top five positions are 40% of disclosed value and the top ten are 61%.
When is Glenview Capital Management's next 13F due?
13F filings for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 are due by 16 November 2026 — managers have 45 days after each calendar quarter ends. Whether Glenview Capital Management files is up to the manager; we show whatever EDGAR receives.
Does this show the whole portfolio?
No. Form 13F covers US-listed long equity and some options only — no short bets, bonds, cash, private businesses, non-US holdings or timing inside the quarter. Amended filings replace originals; this page always shows the latest canonical version.
Read the form itself on SEC EDGAR or see our plain-words guide to 13F filings — Glenview Capital Management may have already changed these positions since 30 June 2026.
References
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR, quarterly, up to 45 days delayed. Filings are public records. Ticker mapping via SEC public files and OpenFIGI.
- Finazon prior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close), some closes dollar-rounded at the source