Live tape
Top 8, mentions 7d13,229TSLA2,996 mentions▲ +0.06SPCX2,572 mentions▲ +0.08GOOGL1,762 mentions▲ +0.03META1,394 mentions▲ +0.05CRWV1,262 mentions▲ +0.04NVDA1,172 mentions▲ +0.07QQQ1,128 mentions▲ +0.05NFLX943 mentions▲ +0.03
The Data

Macro

Every macro force the crowd argues about — prices, jobs, rates, wars and the indexes that keep score — each counted from the same tracked finance subreddits.

The brief

What the macro crowd is loudest about
01Theme

Inflation leads the macro conversation

Said 43,152 times all-time across the tracked subreddits — ahead of Tariffs at 13,917.

Open Inflation →
Inflation43,152
Tariffs13,917
Share of macro voice · all-time mentions
02Loudest term

Iran out-talks everything else

Iran drew 45,311 mentions all-time — more than any other force on the macro board.

Open Iran →
Iran45,311
Ceasefire5,167
Iran and related terms · all-time mentions
03Release

Consumer Price Index rose to 3.7% year over year

The latest print came in 0.4 pp above the prior read. Next release Nov 10.

Open Consumer Price Index →
3.7%
Consumer Price Index · year-over-year · BLS via FRED

Every macro page

Ranked by mentions · all-time

Every force above is its own page — indexes, themes, releases and the terms the crowd argues about. Each counts the same tracked subreddits. Prices and levels live elsewhere; these pages carry the conversation. The counts run as of 21 Oct 2026. Release dates live on the economic calendar →

Macro terms

6 terms

Basis point

Macro

One hundredth of a percentage point. Rate moves are quoted in basis points: a 25 bp hike is a quarter of a percent.

See in the glossary

Core CPI

Macro

CPI with food and energy stripped out — the steadier read the Federal Reserve watches for underlying inflation.

See in the glossary

CPI

Macro

The Consumer Price Index — the headline US inflation gauge, tracking the price of a fixed basket of goods and services. We chart it year over year.

See in the glossary

PPI

Macro

The Producer Price Index — inflation measured at the factory gate, before it reaches consumers. Often moves ahead of CPI.

See in the glossary

Year-over-year

Macro

A reading compared against the same month a year earlier — the standard way inflation prints are quoted, and how our macro charts are drawn.

See in the glossary

Yield curve

Macro

Treasury yields plotted from short to long maturities. When short yields sit above long ones — an inversion — recessions have often followed.

See in the glossary

Sources

  1. RedditReddit ingest across the tracked finance subreddits