Live tape
Top 8, mentions 7d12,686SPCX2,556 mentions▲ +0.08TSLA2,013 mentions▲ +0.05GOOGL2,011 mentions▲ +0.02META1,944 mentions▲ +0.04QQQ1,122 mentions▲ +0.05NVDA1,053 mentions▲ +0.07NFLX1,045 mentions▲ +0.03AMZN942 mentions▲ +0.07

Equity · Real Estate

ESS

NYSE

Essex Property Trust (ESS)

$283 +3.28% vs prior close Finazon · prior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close) · Oct 22, 2026

Reddit mentioned ESS 12 times in the 30 days to 23 October 2026, across 4 of the communities we track. All of them were scored for sentiment: 50% read bullish, 17% bearish and 33% neither. Reddit data updated 23 October 2026.

Price · Chart
63 sessions
$300 $260 27 Jul 22 Oct

The line runs $290 on 27 July through $283 on 22 October, on a scale from $260 to $300. Days the market did not trade hold the previous close, flat.

Market cap $18.2B
P/E (TTM) 44.1
52-week range $240 – $301
Avg volume 26.9K
Mentions · 30d 12
Net sentiment +0.01

as of Oct 22, 2026

Essex Property Trust (ESS) · crowd attention × price

Share ↗
12 mentions

Day22 Oct 2026

MENTIONS30–4 / day
PRICE$283$265–$285
ESS over the last 30 days, plotting daily Reddit mentions as bars, left-hand scale; the daily closing price as a line on its own right-hand scale, solid across consecutive trading days, held flat and diagonally hatched over days the market was closed, diagonally hatched over days we hold no close for.per day01234usd$265$270$275$280$28524 Sep1 Oct9 Oct16 Oct23 Oct
ESS over the last 30 days, plotting daily Reddit mentions as bars, left-hand scale; the daily closing price as a line on its own right-hand scale, solid across consecutive trading days, held flat and diagonally hatched over days the market was closed, diagonally hatched over days we hold no close for.24 Sep9 Oct23 Oct
The Distributed Sentinel 23 Oct 2026

Reddit's attention on ESS arrived in one burst — 3 of this window's 12 mentions landed on 6 October alone

This chart in words

The chart plots daily Reddit mentions of ESS over the 30 days to 23 October 2026: 12 in total, busiest on 6 October with 3, and 3 on the last day counted. The line is the daily close over the same window: $272 on 24 September, $283 on 22 October. Of those days, 21 were trading sessions and the other 9 are hatched on the chart. On 8 of them no session took place, and the last close before it is carried forward rather than plotted; on 1 of them we hold no close at all, which is a gap in our own record rather than a closure we can prove.

Essex Property Trust (ESS) on Reddit · 30d

n = 12 scored · Method

In the 30 days to 24 Oct 2026, Essex Property Trust drew 12 Reddit mentions in the finance subreddits we track, 12 of them scored for sentiment.

ESS

50% bullish

Overall market sentiment

54% bullish

ESS reads 4 points less bullish than overall market sentiment. Same measure; same 30-day window.

Where ESS is discussed

(30d)
r/wallstreetbets 33% 4 +0.06
r/asx 25% 3 +0.05
r/ausfinance 25% 3 +0.04
r/stocks 17% 2 −0.22

What Reddit is saying about Essex Property Trust (ESS)

The threads carrying the mentions · 30 days

Live discussion on Reddit, shown as posted. Titles link to the original threads.

Essex Property Trust (ESS) insider trades

SEC Form 4

ESS has no Form 4 filing in the last 90 days, so there is no summary for that window. The most recent filings we hold are below, the newest dated 27 May 2026.

Date Insider Type Shares Value
27 May 2026 Kasaris Mary Director Sell 600 $168K

Compensation mechanics Share grants, option exercises, tax withholding and transfers. They reach the same Form 4 as a trade, but they are not the insider buying or selling on the open market, so no purchase or sale value applies to them.

Date Insider Type Shares Value
12 May 2026 Arabia John V Director Award 633
12 May 2026 MARCUS GEORGE M Director Award 1,117
12 May 2026 GUERICKE KEITH R Director Award 633
12 May 2026 LYONS IRVING F III Director Award 633
12 May 2026 GUST ANNE B Director Award 633
12 May 2026 HAWTHORNE MARIA R Director Award 633
12 May 2026 Johnson Amal M Director Award 633
12 May 2026 Kasaris Mary Director Award 633
18 Feb 2026 Burns Rylan EVP & Chief Investment Officer Tax withheld 121 $31K
18 Feb 2026 Kleiman Angela L. President and CEO Tax withheld 481 $123K
18 Feb 2026 Pak Barbara Executive Vice President & CFO Tax withheld 206 $53K
18 Feb 2026 Morrison Anne EVP, CAO & General Counsel Tax withheld 89 $23K

Showing the 12 most recent of 27 compensation filings in this window. The figures above count all of them.

Essex Property Trust (ESS) reported financials

SEC EDGAR XBRL SEC EDGAR

Essex Property Trust reported revenue of $9.4M for the fiscal year ended 31 Dec 2025. Net income over the same period was $669.7M.

Figure Reported Period
Revenue $9.4M 31 Dec 2025 fiscal year
Net income to common shareholders $669.7M 31 Dec 2025 fiscal year
Diluted EPS $10.40 31 Dec 2025 fiscal year
Total assets $12.9B 30 Jun 2026 at period end
Total equity $5.3B 30 Jun 2026 at period end

Essex Property Trust (ESS) earnings

SEC EDGAR

Essex Property Trust last reported earnings on 30 Jun 2026 for Q2 2026, with EPS of $0.97; no next date is announced in SEC filings yet.

Date Period EPS Revenue
30 Jun 2026 Q2 2026 $0.97 $489M
31 Mar 2026 Q1 2026 $1.65 $485M
31 Dec 2025 FY 2025 $10.40 $1.89B
30 Sep 2025 Q3 2025 $2.56 $473M
30 Jun 2025 Q2 2025 $3.44 $470M
31 Mar 2025 Q1 2025 $3.16 $465M
31 Dec 2024 FY 2024 $11.54 $1.77B
30 Sep 2024 Q3 2024 $1.84 $451M

Next report no date announced in SEC filings yet

Reported figures & scheduled dates · SEC EDGAR filings

Essex Property Trust (ESS) institutional holders (13F)

SEC Form 13F SEC EDGAR

6 of the 45 institutional funds we track reported a Essex Property Trust position for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 — a combined $86.3M; the latest of those filings landed 02 Sep 2026.

Fund Action Shares Value
AQR Capital Management Added +94.3% shares 169,437 $49.3M
Citadel Advisors Trimmed −74.1% shares 82,041 $23.9M
Renaissance Technologies Trimmed −77.3% shares 30,006 $8.7M
Balyasny Asset Management Trimmed −85.6% shares 9,887 $2.9M
Millennium Management Trimmed −95.9% shares 2,771 $808K
Fisher Asset Management Held (±25%) −3.3% shares 2,037 $594K
Marshall Wace Exited

Essex Property Trust (ESS) fails-to-deliver

SEC CNS data SEC

On 30 Sep 2026, 754 shares of Essex Property Trust failed to deliver (about $207K).

Settlement date Shares failed Notional % of shares out
30 Sep 2026 754 $207K 0.001%
09 Sep 2026 321 $89K <0.001%

Congressional trades in Essex Property Trust (ESS)

STOCK Act disclosures House disclosures

The most recent congressional trade disclosed in Essex Property Trust is a sale by Rick Larsen (house, WA), dated 07 Jan 2026.

Date Member Type Amount
07 Jan 2026 filed 14 Jan 2026 Rick Larsen house · Democrat–WA Sale $1K–$15K
07 Jul 2022 filed 24 Jun 2023 Rick Larsen house · Democrat–WA Purchase $1K–$15K
07 Jul 2021 filed 26 May 2023 Rick Larsen house · Democrat–WA Purchase $1K–$15K
23 Mar 2020 filed 11 Apr 2020 Zoe Lofgren house · Democrat–CA Sale $1K–$15K
15 Jun 2017 filed 18 Jul 2017 Zoe Lofgren house · Democrat–CA Purchase $1K–$15K

Essex Property Trust (ESS): frequently asked questions

From live data

Have Essex Property Trust insiders bought or sold shares recently?

No Essex Property Trust insider has filed a Form 4 in the last 90 days; the most recent filing we hold is dated 27 May 2026 (SEC Form 4).

How many institutions hold Essex Property Trust?

6 of the 45 institutional funds we track reported a Essex Property Trust position for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, per SEC Form 13F filings.

Has Essex Property Trust had fails-to-deliver recently?

Yes. The most recent SEC fails-to-deliver record for Essex Property Trust is dated 30 Sep 2026, when 754 shares failed to deliver.

When did Essex Property Trust last report earnings?

Essex Property Trust last reported earnings on 30 Jun 2026 for Q2 2026, with EPS of $0.97; no next date is announced in SEC filings yet.

What exchange is Essex Property Trust listed on?

Essex Property Trust trades on NYSE under the ticker ESS.

What is Reddit saying about Essex Property Trust?

Essex Property Trust was mentioned 3 times in the last 7 days across the finance subreddits we track, and 12 times over the trailing 30 days. Of 12 classified mentions, 50% read bullish, 17% bearish and 33% neutral. Crowd sentiment is a social signal, not investment advice.

Answers are generated from the live figures on this page — Reddit crowd data, SEC filings and open company records — and update as the data does.

Sources

  1. Finazonprior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close), most closes dollar-rounded at the source
  2. TradingViewthe price chart widget, drawn by TradingView from their own data
  3. RedditReddit ingest across the tracked finance subreddits
  4. SEC EDGARSEC EDGAR XBRL company facts · latest period ended 30 Jun 2026
  5. SEC EDGARSEC EDGAR 13F filings
  6. SECSEC fails-to-deliver (CNS) data
  7. House disclosuresU.S. House of Representatives financial disclosures
  8. SEC EDGARValuation computed from SEC EDGAR filings