Hedge fund, long-only 13F filer
Maverick Capital
US long stock positions, not assets under management; options add 240.4M USD at notional
Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026
Maverick Capital has stopped filing, or filed late: its most recent 13F in our EDGAR ingest was filed 14 August 2026, covering the quarter ended 30 June 2026 — 1 reporting quarter behind the newest filing among managers we track. Everything below is that last filing, not a current portfolio.
How has Maverick Capital's portfolio moved against the S&P 500?
Maverick Capital's latest 13F filing covers the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and was filed 14 August 2026 (45 days after quarter end): 179 disclosed US-listed positions — 11.1B USD in long stock plus 240.4M USD in options at notional value. 86 new buys, 27 adds, 28 trims and 148 exits against the prior quarter. Holdings are up to 45 days old by the time they clear EDGAR.
Since Sept 2025Maverick Capital +48%S&P 500 from Dec 2025 +9%
The line rebuilds Maverick Capital's disclosed 13F holdings at each filing and holds them to the next, tracked against the S&P 500 where daily price history overlaps. Long US equity only — an illustrative read, not an audited return.
Since Sept 2024Maverick Capital +116%S&P 500 from Dec 2025 +9%
The line rebuilds Maverick Capital's disclosed 13F holdings at each filing and holds them to the next, tracked against the S&P 500 where daily price history overlaps. Long US equity only — an illustrative read, not an audited return.
- Long stock value
- 11.1B USD
- Positions
- 179
- Top holding
- NVDA, 5.4%
- Top sector
- Technology 33%
- New buys, Q2 2026
- 86
- Exits, Q2 2026
- 148
Values as reported, as of Q2 2026
Top holdings — quarter ended 30 June 2026
179 US-listed positions were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the 15 largest by reported value are below.
Source: SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR, as filed.
| Position | Value | Weight | Shares | Last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 611.6M USD | 5.4% | 3.1M | Held |
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 567.2M USD | 5.0% | 976.3K | Added |
| ALABASTERA LABS INC | 515.5M USD | 4.6% | 1.1M | Held |
| INTCINTEL CORP | 512.3M USD | 4.5% | 3.7M | Held |
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 509.5M USD | 4.5% | 1.4M | Added |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 481.7M USD | 4.3% | 2.0M | Held |
| NUNU HLDGS LTD | 475.0M USD | 4.2% | 35.6M | Added |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 430.4M USD | 3.8% | 764.0K | New buy |
| GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC | 375.3M USD | 3.3% | 10.2M | Added |
| NTRANATERA INC | 368.3M USD | 3.3% | 1.4M | Held |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 339.9M USD | 3.0% | 711.8K | Trimmed |
| DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC | 334.3M USD | 3.0% | 1.5M | Added |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 310.5M USD | 2.7% | 832.4K | Held |
| RTXRTX CORPORATION | 294.2M USD | 2.6% | 1.6M | Held |
| COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | 277.8M USD | 2.5% | 1.4M | Held |
Quarterly changes — quarter ended 30 June 2026
289 changes vs the prior quarter's filing, as of 30 June 2026: 86 new, 27 added, 28 trimmed and 148 sold out.
What changed against the previous quarter's filing: new positions first, then adds, trims and exits, each sorted by position size. Showing the 20 largest per change type — 289 changes were disclosed in total.
New buys 86Adds 27Trims 28Exits 148
| Position | Change | Shares moved | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | New buy | +764.0K | 430.4M USD |
| DPC HOLDINGS PLC | New buy | +5.1M | 251.5M USD |
| SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC | New buy | +977.7K | 248.8M USD |
| INSMINSMED INC | New buy | +2.2M | 229.3M USD |
| VMCVULCAN MATLS CO | New buy | +637.3K | 188.0M USD |
| NUNU HLDGS LTD, call option | New buy | +14.0M | 187.7M USD |
| PFGCPERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO | New buy | +1.3M | 141.0M USD |
| VOYAVOYA FINANCIAL INC | New buy | +1.3M | 119.9M USD |
| MANEVERADERMICS INC | New buy | +790.0K | 97.1M USD |
| BLTEBELITE BIO INC | New buy | +396.3K | 61.0M USD |
| FLRFLUOR CORP, call option | New buy | +1.0M | 52.7M USD |
| ABVXABIVAX SA | New buy | +40.0K | 5.3M USD |
| PRGOPERRIGO CO PLC | New buy | +448.1K | 4.7M USD |
| MICCMAGNUM ICE CREAM CO NV | New buy | +263.3K | 4.6M USD |
| JJSFJ & J SNACK FOODS CORP | New buy | +50.6K | 3.7M USD |
| BROWN FORMAN CORP | New buy | +114.3K | 3.0M USD |
| PBHPRESTIGE CONSMR HEALTHCARE I | New buy | +51.0K | 2.4M USD |
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | New buy | +5.7K | 2.2M USD |
| KHCKRAFT HEINZ CO | New buy | +91.3K | 2.2M USD |
| UTZUTZ BRANDS INC | New buy | +253.5K | 2.0M USD |
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | Added | +299.8K | 567.2M USD |
| GOOGALPHABET INC | Added | +569.4K | 509.5M USD |
| NUNU HLDGS LTD | Added | +13.1M | 475.0M USD |
| GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC | Added | +6.4M | 375.3M USD |
| DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC | Added | +429.0K | 334.3M USD |
| RGENREPLIGEN CORP | Added | +465.7K | 270.8M USD |
| PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INC | Added | +889.8K | 263.6M USD |
| BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | Added | +1.7M | 253.4M USD |
| SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS CO | Added | +183.2K | 198.0M USD |
| CVNACARVANA CO | Added | +2.2M | 173.7M USD |
| KOCOCA COLA CO | Added | +722.4K | 163.1M USD |
| NAMSNEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY | Added | +1.1M | 110.7M USD |
| ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTD | Added | +1.2M | 100.1M USD |
| FLRFLUOR CORP | Added | +441.6K | 97.3M USD |
| MIRMIRION TECHNOLOGIES INC | Added | +2.6M | 94.0M USD |
| MMSIMERIT MED SYS INC | Added | +264.5K | 67.9M USD |
| QUREUNIQURE NV | Added | +227.7K | 42.6M USD |
| NVSNOVARTIS AG | Added | +12.5K | 4.4M USD |
| BGBUNGE GLOBAL SA | Added | +16.0K | 4.3M USD |
| BNSBANK NOVA SCOTIA B C | Added | +9.3K | 4.0M USD |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | Trimmed | −525.6K | 339.9M USD |
| TECHBIO-TECHNE CORP | Trimmed | −3.2M | 108.5M USD |
| PRMBPRIMO BRANDS CORPORATION | Trimmed | −57.3K | 4.1M USD |
| COCOVITA COCO CO INC | Trimmed | −25.3K | 3.4M USD |
| EPCEDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO | Trimmed | −57.1K | 2.9M USD |
| SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INC | Trimmed | −35.0K | 2.8M USD |
| ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC | Trimmed | −46.4K | 2.4M USD |
| ASMLASML HLDG NV | Trimmed | −257.4K | 1.9M USD |
| AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC | Trimmed | −867.5K | 1.8M USD |
| BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NV | Trimmed | −30.8K | 1.7M USD |
| MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | Trimmed | −183.9K | 1.3M USD |
| GLWCORNING INC | Trimmed | −369.7K | 1.2M USD |
| HSYHERSHEY CO | Trimmed | −16.4K | 1.2M USD |
| CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INC | Trimmed | −53.1K | 1.2M USD |
| COHRCOHERENT CORP | Trimmed | −4.6K | 914K USD |
| MKSIMKS INC. | Trimmed | −5.2K | 912K USD |
| LITELUMENTUM HLDGS INC | Trimmed | −1.1K | 886K USD |
| ENTGENTEGRIS INC | Trimmed | −8.1K | 864K USD |
| PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORP | Trimmed | −14.7K | 818K USD |
| UCTTULTRA CLEAN HLDGS INC | Trimmed | −15.3K | 718K USD |
| AGXARGAN INC | Sold out | −464.8K | was 253.1M USD |
| LINLINDE PLC | Sold out | −426.1K | was 211.2M USD |
| INFQINFLEQTION INC | Sold out | −19.9M | was 195.6M USD |
| ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES | Sold out | −1.8M | was 180.5M USD |
| DHRDANAHER CORP DEL | Sold out | −819.7K | was 155.4M USD |
| MCDMCDONALDS CORP | Sold out | −294.1K | was 91.4M USD |
| MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | Sold out | −645.8K | was 86.1M USD |
| CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | Sold out | −1.9M | was 73.7M USD |
| BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP, call option | Sold out | −1.0M | was 62.8M USD |
| MELIMERCADOLIBRE INC | Sold out | −26.9K | was 46.5M USD |
| MDLNMEDLINE INC | Sold out | −796.1K | was 35.4M USD |
| ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | Sold out | −1.3M | was 30.7M USD |
| WVEWAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTD, call option | Sold out | −1.2M | was 8.4M USD |
| EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INC | Sold out | −2.6M | was 5.9M USD |
| STUBSTUBHUB HLDGS INC | Sold out | −931.5K | was 5.8M USD |
| IPARINTERPARFUMS INC | Sold out | −56.7K | was 5.2M USD |
| NTSKNETSKOPE INC | Sold out | −465.7K | was 4.0M USD |
| HRLHORMEL FOODS CORP | Sold out | −171.1K | was 3.9M USD |
| PICSPICS NV | Sold out | −268.7K | was 2.8M USD |
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | Sold out | −9.5K | was 2.2M USD |
Rows sharing a company name are separate securities of the same issuer — different share classes or option positions, as filed.
Sector allocation
Technology carries the largest share of disclosed value, at 33%.
Weights are by reported value of the quarter-end holdings; sectors from the reference list, unclassified where none matched.
| Sector | Weight | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 33% | AAOI, ACLS, ACMR, ADI, AEIS, ALAB, ALGM, AMAT, AMD, AMKR, ANET, APH, ARM, ARW, ASML, ASX, AVGO, AVT, CAMT, CLS, COHR, CRDO, CRWD, CSCO, CVLT, DELL, DIOD, ENTG, EXTR, FFIV, FLEX, FORM, GLW, GOOG, HPE, ICHR, INTC, JBL, KEYS, KLAC, KLIC, LASR, LFUS, LITE, LRCX, LSCC, MCHP, MKSI, MPWR, MRVL, MSFT, MSI, MTSI, MU, MXL, NTAP, NVDA, NVMI, ON, ONTO, PANW, QCOM, RMBS, SANM, SIMO, SITM, SKYT, SMTC, SNDK, SNOW, STM, STX, TEL, TER, TSEM, TSM, TTMI, TXN, UCTT, UMC, VECO, VICR, WDC |
| Healthcare | 15% | BLTE, BSX, CRIS, ELAN, GUTS, INSM, IVVD, MMSI, NTRA, NVO, NVS, PBH, PCVX, PRGO, QURE, RCKT, RGEN, SNY, TECH, WVE |
| Other / unclassified | 11% | ABVX, ALC, CRBU, FLR, GFL, MANE, MICC, NAMS, NU, PRMB, Q, ROIV, TFII |
| Financial Services | 10% | BNS, COF, DB, MFC, NU, SLF, TD, V, VOYA |
| Consumer Cyclical | 9% | AMZN, CVNA, DKS, REYN, SPB |
| Consumer Defensive | 8% | BG, BTI, BUD, CAG, CLX, COCO, COTY, EL, EPC, HSY, JJSF, KDP, KHC, KO, KVUE, MDLZ, MNST, MO, PFGC, PM, SJM, TPB, TSN, UTZ |
| Industrials | 4% | B, CNI, FLR, GNRC, MIR, RTX, SEB, SNX |
| Communication Services | 4% | META |
| Basic Materials | 3% | ESI, KGC, PAAS, SHW, VMC, WPM |
| Real Estate | 2% | COMP, CPT |
| Utilities | 1% | GEV, SWX |
| Energy | 0% | CNQ, CVE, SU |
Maverick Capital: frequently asked questions
What is Maverick Capital's biggest holding?
As of the quarter ended 30 June 2026, the largest disclosed position was NVDA (NVIDIA CORPORATION), about 5.4% of the disclosed US-listed portfolio by reported value.
What did Lee Ainslie's Maverick Capital buy in Q2 2026?
86 new positions were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026; the largest were META, DPC HOLDINGS PLC, SNOW. Adds and trims are listed in the quarterly-changes table on this page.
How concentrated is the portfolio?
Broadly diversified. The top five positions are 24% of disclosed value and the top ten are 43%.
When is Maverick Capital's next 13F due?
13F filings for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 are due by 16 November 2026 — managers have 45 days after each calendar quarter ends. Whether Maverick Capital files is up to the manager; we show whatever EDGAR receives.
Does this show the whole portfolio?
No. Form 13F covers US-listed long equity and some options only — no short bets, bonds, cash, private businesses, non-US holdings or timing inside the quarter. Amended filings replace originals; this page always shows the latest canonical version.
Read the form itself on SEC EDGAR or see our plain-words guide to 13F filings — Maverick Capital may have already changed these positions since 30 June 2026.
References
- SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR, quarterly, up to 45 days delayed. Filings are public records. Ticker mapping via SEC public files and OpenFIGI.
- Finazon prior-day close, indicative (IEX-derived, not the official close), some closes dollar-rounded at the source